Skip to Content

Are Beignets Vegan?

Beignets are a delicious dessert from France that many people call French doughnuts. These pillow-shaped pastries are popular in New Orleans and a staple at Mardis Gras celebrations. The word beignet, the French word for “fritter,” is pronounced ben-YAY. Classic beignets are square-shaped deep-fried pastries dusted in powdered sugar. By now, you probably can’t wait …

Read More about Are Beignets Vegan?

Are Back to Nature Cookies Vegan?

Most commercially produced foods contain animal products even when the label says “natural” or “wholesome.” You can spend hours reading labels looking for animal-based ingredients when you’re trying to find a vegan snack. Finding a vegan cookie is especially challenging since milk and eggs are common ingredients in almost all commercial baked goods. What about …

Read More about Are Back to Nature Cookies Vegan?

Are Auntie Anne’s Pretzels Vegan?

Auntie Anne’s started in 1988 selling pretzels, pretzel bites, and pretzel dogs. The company offers several varieties of these snacks with your choice of pretzel dips and beverages. We plant-based eaters want to know if we have to resist that delicious smell of baking pretzels when we’re near one of these stores. Are Auntie Anne’s …

Read More about Are Auntie Anne’s Pretzels Vegan?

Are Alive Vitamins Vegan?

Alive!® Vitamins by Nature’s Way is a brand that offers many different vitamin formulas for men, women, and children. The company has vitamins available in tablets, soft gels, and gummy forms. Nature’s Way Alive!® also offers one liquid multivitamin product. Most people would assume that it’s unlikely they’d be ingesting animal products if they swallowed …

Read More about Are Alive Vitamins Vegan?

Are Altoids Vegan? (Everything You Need To Know)

Altoids are a brand of breath mints with a distinctly strong flavor that come in metal tins that are handy for holding change or small items in a purse or pocket after the mints are gone. Altoids come in several flavors in regular and sugar-free varieties. Are Altoids vegan, or should you look elsewhere when …

Read More about Are Altoids Vegan? (Everything You Need To Know)

Is Cadbury Bournville Vegan?

Cadbury Bournville chocolates are a decadent treat for many people. But are they suitable for vegans? While Cadbury cocoa powder is vegan, Cadbury warns that people with milk allergies should not eat Cadbury Bournville chocolate because they are processed in the same plants as products with dairy ingredients. Cadbury derives all of the fats in …

Read More about Is Cadbury Bournville Vegan?