Skip to Content

Is Cadbury Bournville Vegan?

Cadbury Bournville chocolates are a decadent treat for many people. But are they suitable for vegans? While Cadbury cocoa powder is vegan, Cadbury warns that people with milk allergies should not eat Cadbury Bournville chocolate because they are processed in the same plants as products with dairy ingredients. Cadbury derives all of the fats in …

Read More about Is Cadbury Bournville Vegan?

Haribo – Which Are Vegan or Vegetarian? 

You’ve surely heard of tasty Haribo candy. But which ones are vegan or vegetarian? Well, the issue with most gummy candies is that they are generally made using one of three animal-based ingredients: Gelatin – Animal protein sourced by boiling down hooves, bones, and skin Beeswax – Naturally formed wax made by bees Carmine – …

Read More about Haribo – Which Are Vegan or Vegetarian? 

Is Wonder Bread Vegan?

Unfortunately, Wonder Bread Classic White is not vegan. While milk no longer features in the ingredients list, it contains processed ingredients derived from animal products such as sodium stearoyl lactylate, lecithin and various glycerides. This also means there may be some healthier breads you might consider instead. In the past, Wonder Bread Classic White contained …

Read More about Is Wonder Bread Vegan?